Monday, February 10, 2014

Still working on the tablecloth....

Good Morning..as I am sitting here drinking my second cup of tea for the day I realize that I have nothing pressing to do today.  Hmm...laundry is done...vacume was ran yesterday..kitchen is clean..bathrooms were scrubbed Saturday  guess I will have to find something to do..maybe work on my hooker butt..could go on a walk..nope too cold..it is only 15 right now they high being 22..yippee!! the low tonight supposed to be 2..so nope I am not going out..The only way I would go out today is if my house was on fire..and then I would have to make a stop to try and save my hoard of patterns...so if you see binders and papers flying out a window you know my house is on fire..please pick them up before the firemen come and spray them with water..be sure to look for my hooks too..they don't make them like they used to..I can replace all my thread and doilies..but not the patterns and hooks...Good Grief..I did go off there for a minute..sorry..so as I was saying I have no plans on going outside today.  It is just too cold.

I am making progress on my tablecloth..it is a thread eater and a time sucker..I am on ball number 6 and according to the pattern I am halfway done...  Tell me this...how many people do you know that have enough balls of thread of the same dye lot within their stash..to be able to make a tablecloth on a whim...I am such a hoarder...shoot you can't go in a store and get enough balls of thread of the same dyelot and plan to make something this large...I am thinking it is gonna take close to 15 balls, maybe a little more to complete this thing....I am such a hoarder..well it helps I am my own supplier..hee..hee....  Hey if you ever find yourself needing large amounts of the same dyelot in thread..get in touch I might be able to help you out....I have attached pics of progress so you can see it.   Hopefully I will have it done in the next few weeks..right now it takes just about an hour to go around it..the more stitches like the next row..has dc all the way around is gonna take longer..so in a little over 4 hours I will have added another inch...I can't think about it in that way or I will never get it done....I should have done a quicker pattern...now I have too much time and thread into it...I just want feel like I have completed something you know the feeling..

Ok here are the pics..hope you all have a good week, look for the blessings because they are there..you just have to look a little more sometimes...thanks to all of you who take time to read my thoughts and to those of you who keep me sane and give me the encouragement to finish this project..thanks we all need a good kick in the pants sometimes or a few words of encouragement, or sometimes just a laugh or two...and you all bring me that...hugs and blessings to you all..

13 comments:

homeschooljewelrymom said...

Ah, gotta love those days when the most important thing you have to do is grow your hooker butt. Too cold here, too, to go outside. Warmer than there (32) but still too cold.
The tablecloth looks great so far. It'll be worth it in the end. Just keep hooking and stay warm :-)

Stitchy Mc Floss said...

Your tablecloth is so awesome! I can't wait to see it. :)

Blessings always sweet friend.

Gramma Rita said...

Your tablecloth is looking fantastic! Keep up the good work! :D

Terri Ayers said...

I love you sweet sister. Love reading your blogs.

Terri Ayers said...

I love you sweet sister. Love reading your blogs.

Sherri said...

Wow I can't wait to see after you block it, it's going to be so awesome! Go hooker butt!

Debi Y. said...

That's certainly going to be a beautiful heirloom Vikki. Stay in and stay warm. :)

Mindy said...

15!!!!! Wow...way to go! =)

Chain Stitch Crochet said...

Beautiful as usual! I am most envious of you because you perservere and get it done. I can't even push myself on big projects because if I do I dig my heels in and we know where that gets us. Stay warm friend. We have another bout of cold, freezing precip headed this way. Nothing like you but this is the south and we are wimps, not used to such weather. :o)

Mereknits said...

I believe Thread Connoisseur would be a better name, or Keeper of Thread, see it is all in the name, now you sound like someone who is very important in the Thread industry.
Hugs,
Meredith

LindaCrochets said...

Looking good!! When I've made a tablecloth...I only look to the next row..then the next, and the next....that way I don't get overwhelmed with the project!

Charlotte Huffman said...

Brr! Stay warm! I would have to save my pattern books along with my photo albums if there was a fire. I had a house fire in 1986 and was able to salvage my photo albums with a little damage. Love your tablecloth, I have a hoard of thread but not enough of the same size, dye lot,etc.

Kim said...

Wow that is coming on amazing!!
I know it's a lot of work but you are going to be SO glad you stuck with it when it's finished, you really are.

Can't wait for the next picture now
:)